New Mexico Statutes
§ 41-5-26 — Malpractice coverage
New Mexico § 41-5-26
Ch. 41Torts
Art. 5Medical Malpractice Act
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-5-26 (2026).
A. The filing of proof of financial responsibility with the superintendent, as provided in Section 41-5-5 NMSA 1978, shall constitute a conclusive and unqualified acceptance of the provisions of the Medical Malpractice Act. B. Any provision in a policy attempting to limit or modify the liability of the insurer contrary to the provisions of the Medical Malpractice Act is void. C. Every policy issued under the Medical Malpractice Act is deemed to include the following provisions:
(1)the insurer assumes all obligations to pay an award imposed against its insured under the provisions of the Medical Malpractice Act; and (2) any termination of a policy by an insurer shall not be effective unless written notice of such termination has been mailed by certified mail to both the insured and the sup