New Mexico Statutes
§ 41-5-19 — Hearing procedures
New Mexico § 41-5-19
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-5-19 (2026).
A.At the time set for hearing, the attorney submitting the case for review shall be present and shall make a brief introduction of the case, including a resume of the facts constituting alleged professional malpractice. The independent provider against whom the claim is brought and the independent provider's attorney may be present and may make an introductory statement of the independent provider's case.
B.Both parties may call witnesses to testify before the panel, which witnesses shall be sworn. Medical texts, journals, studies and other documentary evidence relied upon by either party may be offered and admitted if relevant. Written statements of fact of treating independent providers may be reviewed. The monetary damages in any case shall not be a subject of inquiry or discussion. C