New Mexico Statutes
§ 41-4A-13 — Notice of claims
New Mexico § 41-4A-13
Ch. 41Torts
Art. 4ANew Mexico Civil Rights
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4A-13 (2026).
A.Every person who claims damages from an act or omission of a certified law enforcement officer under the New Mexico Civil Rights Act shall cause to be presented to the certified law enforcement officer's agency or department, within one year after an occurrence giving rise to a claim under the New Mexico Civil Rights Act, a written notice stating the time, place and circumstances of the loss or injury.
B.No suit or action for which immunity has been waived under the New Mexico Civil Rights Act shall be maintained, and no court shall have jurisdiction to consider any suit or action against the state or any local public body, unless notice has been given as required by this section or unless the governmental entity had actual notice of the occurrence. The time for giving notice does not