New Mexico Statutes
§ 41-4-4 — Granting immunity from tort liability; authorizing
New Mexico § 41-4-4
Ch. 41Torts
Art. 4Tort Claims
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-4 (2026).
exceptions. A. A governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by the New Mexico Religious Freedom Restoration Act [28-22-1 to 28-22-5 NMSA 1978] and by Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12 NMSA 1978. Waiver of this immunity shall be limited to and governed by the provisions of Sections 41-4-13 through 41-4-25 NMSA 1978, but the waiver of immunity provided in those sections does not waive immunity granted pursuant to the Governmental Immunity Act [41-13-1 to 41-13-3 NMSA 1978]. B. Unless an insurance carrier provides a defense, a governmental entity shall provide a defense, including costs and attorney fees, for any public employee when liability is sought for:
(1)any tort alleged to have been