New Mexico Statutes
§ 41-4-2 — Legislative declaration
New Mexico § 41-4-2
Ch. 41Torts
Art. 4Tort Claims
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-2 (2026).
A.The legislature recognizes the inherently unfair and inequitable results which occur in the strict application of the doctrine of sovereign immunity. On the other hand, the legislature recognizes that while a private party may readily be held liable for his torts within the chosen ambit of his activity, the area within which the government has the power to act for the public good is almost without limit, and therefore government should not have the duty to do everything that might be done. Consequently, it is declared to be the public policy of New Mexico that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act and in accordance with the principles established in that act.
B.The Tort Claims Act shall be read as abolishing all ju