New Mexico Statutes
§ 41-4-19 — Maximum liability
New Mexico § 41-4-19
Ch. 41Torts
Art. 4Tort Claims
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-19 (2026).
A. Unless limited by Subsection B of this section, in any action for damages against a governmental entity or a public employee while acting within the scope of the employee's duties as provided in the Tort Claims Act, the liability shall not exceed:
(1)the sum of two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) for each legally described real property for damage to or destruction of that legally described real property arising out of a single occurrence;
(2)the sum of three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) for all past and future medical and medically related expenses arising out of a single occurrence; and (3) the sum of four hundred thousand dollars ($400,000) to any person for any number of claims arising out of a single occurrence for all damages other than real property damage and medica