New Mexico Statutes
§ 41-14-4 — Warning and acknowledgment required
New Mexico § 41-14-4
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-14-4 (2026).
A.A space flight entity providing space flight activities to a participant, whether the activities occur on or off the site of a facility capable of launching a suborbital flight, shall have each participant sign a warning statement. The warning statement shall contain, at a minimum, the following statement: "WARNING AND ACKNOWLEDGMENT I understand and acknowledge that under New Mexico law, there is no liability for injury to or death sustained by a participant in a space flight activity provided by a space flight entity if the injury or death results from the inherent risks of the space flight activity. Injuries caused by the inherent risks of space flight activities may include, among others, death, bodily injury, emotional injury or property damage. I assume all risk of participating i