New Mexico Statutes
§ 41-9-5 — Confidentiality of records of review organization
New Mexico § 41-9-5
Ch. 41Torts
Art. 9Review Organization Immunity
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-9-5 (2026).
A.Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, all data and information acquired by a review organization in the exercise of its duties and functions shall be held in confidence and shall not be disclosed to anyone except to the extent necessary to carry out one or more of the purposes of the review organization or in a judicial appeal from the action of the review organization. No person described in Section 41-9- 4 NMSA 1978 shall disclose what transpired at a meeting of a review organization except to the extent necessary to carry out one or more of the purposes of the review organization, in a judicial appeal from the action of the review organization or when subpoenaed by the New Mexico medical board. Information, documents or records otherwise available from original sources