New Mexico Statutes
§ 41-5-5 — Qualifications
New Mexico § 41-5-5
Ch. 41Torts
Art. 5Medical Malpractice Act
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-5-5 (2026).
A. To be qualified under the provisions of the Medical Malpractice Act, a health care provider, except an independent outpatient health care facility, shall:
(1)establish its financial responsibility by filing proof with the superintendent that the health care provider is insured by a policy of malpractice liability insurance issued by an authorized insurer in the amount of at least two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) per occurrence or by having continuously on deposit the sum of seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000) in cash with the superintendent or such other like deposit as the superintendent may allow by rule; provided that hospitals and hospital-controlled outpatient health care facilities that establish financial responsibility through a policy of malpractice li