New Mexico Statutes
§ 41-5-20 — Panel deliberations and decision
New Mexico § 41-5-20
Ch. 41Torts
Art. 5Medical Malpractice Act
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-5-20 (2026).
A. The deliberations of the panel shall be and remain confidential. Upon consideration of all the relevant material, the panel shall decide only two questions:
(1)whether there is substantial evidence that the acts complained of occurred and that they constitute malpractice; and (2) whether there is a reasonable medical probability that the patient was injured thereby. B. All votes of the panel on the two questions for decision shall be by secret ballot. The decision shall be by a majority vote of those voting members of the panel who have sat on the entire case. The decision shall be communicated in writing to the parties and attorneys concerned and a copy thereof shall be retained in the permanent files of the commission. C. The decision shall in every case be signed for the panel by th