New Mexico Statutes
§ 41-4A-3 — Claim for violation of rights established pursuant to the bill
New Mexico § 41-4A-3
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4A-3 (2026).
of rights of the constitution of New Mexico.
A.A public body or person acting on behalf of, under color of or within the course and scope of the authority of a public body shall not subject or cause to be subjected any resident of New Mexico or person within the state to deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured pursuant to the bill of rights of the constitution of New Mexico.
B.A person who claims to have suffered a deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities pursuant to the bill of rights of the constitution of New Mexico due to acts or omissions of a public body or person acting on behalf of, under color of or within the course and scope of the authority of a public body may maintain an action to establish liability and recover actual damages and equitable or