New Mexico Statutes
§ 41-3A-1 — Several liability
New Mexico § 41-3A-1
Ch. 41Torts
Art. 3ASeveral Liability
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-3A-1 (2026).
A.In any cause of action to which the doctrine of comparative fault applies, the doctrine imposing joint and several liability upon two or more wrongdoers whose conduct proximately caused an injury to any plaintiff is abolished except as otherwise provided hereafter. The liability of any such defendants shall be several.
B.In causes of action to which several liability applies, any defendant who establishes that the fault of another is a proximate cause of a plaintiff's injury shall be liable only for that portion of the total dollar amount awarded as damages to the plaintiff that is equal to the ratio of such defendant's fault to the total fault attributed to all persons, including plaintiffs, defendants and persons not party to the action.
C.The doctrine imposing joint and several lia