New Mexico Statutes
§ 41-11-1 — Tort liability for alcoholic liquor sales or service
New Mexico·Ch. 41 Torts·Art. 11 Alcoholic Licensees Liability
A. No civil liability shall be predicated upon the breach of Section 60-7A-16 NMSA 1978 by a licensee, except in the case of the licensee who:
(1)sold or served alcohol to a person who was intoxicated;
(2)it was reasonably apparent to the licensee that the person buying or apparently receiving service of alcoholic beverages was intoxicated; and (3) the licensee knew from the circumstances that the person buying or receiving service of alcoholic beverages was intoxicated. B. No person who was sold or served alcoholic beverages while intoxicated shall be entitled to collect any damages or obtain any other relief against the licensee who sold or served the alcoholic beverages unless the licensee is determined to have acted with gross negligence and reckless disregard for the safety of the p