New Mexico Statutes
§ 4-59-3 — Legislative intent
New Mexico § 4-59-3
Ch. 4Counties
Art. 59County Industrial Revenue Bonds
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-59-3 (2026).
It is the intent of the legislature by the passage of the County Industrial Revenue Bond Act to authorize counties to acquire, own, lease or sell projects for the purpose of promoting industry and trade by inducing manufacturing, industrial and commercial enterprises to locate or expand in this state, promoting the use of the agricultural products and natural resources of this state and promoting a sound and proper balance in this state between agriculture, commerce and industry. Further, it is the intent of the legislature that counties may be able to promote the local health and general welfare by inducing nonprofit corporations engaged in health care services and 501(c)(3) corporations to locate, relocate, modernize or expand in this state and by inducing mass transit or other transport