New Mexico Statutes
§ 4-59-2 — Definitions
New Mexico § 4-59-2
Ch. 4Counties
Art. 59County Industrial Revenue Bonds
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-59-2 (2026).
As used in the County Industrial Revenue Bond Act, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: A. "commission" means the governing body of a county; B. "county" means a county organized or incorporated in New Mexico; C. "501(c)(3) corporation" means a corporation that demonstrates to the taxation and revenue department that it has been granted exemption from the federal income tax as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended or renumbered; D. "health care service" means the diagnosis or treatment of sick or injured persons or medical research and includes the ownership, operation, maintenance, leasing and disposition of health care facilities, such as hospitals, clinics, laboratories, x-ray centers and pharmacies; E. "mortgage" mean