New Mexico Statutes
§ 4-57-2 — Powers and duties of commission
New Mexico § 4-57-2
Ch. 4Counties
Art. 57Planning Commission
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-57-2 (2026).
A. A county planning commission shall have such powers as are necessary and proper to carry out and promote county planning. Such planning shall be made with the general purpose of guiding and accomplishing a coordinated, adjusted and harmonious development of the county which will, in accordance with existing and future needs, best promote health, safety, morals, order, convenience, prosperity or the general welfare as well as efficiency and economy in the process of development. B. A county planning commission may:
(1)make reports and recommendations for the planning and development of the county to any other individual, partnership, firm, public or private corporation, association, trust, estate, political subdivision or agency of the state or any other legal entity or their legal repr