New Mexico Statutes
§ 4-46-1 — [Name for purpose of suit.]
In all suits or proceedings by or against a county, the name in which the county shall sue or be sued shall be the board of county commissioners of the county of . . . . . . . . . ., but this provision shall not prohibit county officers, when authorized by law, from suing in their name of office for the benefit of the county.