New Mexico Statutes
§ 4-41-2 — [Duties.]
New Mexico § 4-41-2
Ch. 4Counties
Art. 41County Sheriff
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-41-2 (2026).
The sheriff shall be conservator of the peace within his county; shall suppress assaults and batteries, and apprehend and commit to jail, all felons and traitors, and cause all offenders to keep the peace and to appear at the next term of the court and answer such charges as may be preferred against them.