New Mexico Statutes
§ 4-38-3 — Residence in districts; period for districting; election at
New Mexico § 4-38-3
Ch. 4Counties
Art. 38Board of County Commissioners
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-38-3 (2026).
large. A. A county having a population greater than thirteen thousand, according to the most recent federal decennial census, shall be divided by the board of county commissioners into as many compact single-member districts as there are board members to be elected. The districts shall be as equal in population as possible and numbered respectively to correspond to the number of board members. One commissioner shall be elected from each district by the voters of the district and shall be a resident of the district from which he is elected. If a commissioner permanently removes his residence from or maintains no residence in the district from which he was elected, he shall be deemed to have resigned. The division of the county into single- member districts shall be made once immediately fol