New Mexico Statutes
§ 4-38-2 — Members; quorum
New Mexico § 4-38-2
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-38-2 (2026).
A.The board of county commissioners shall consist of either three or five qualified electors who shall be elected according to law. For a three-member board, two members constitute a quorum for the purpose of transacting business. For a five- member board, three members constitute a quorum for the purpose of transacting business.
B.The board of county commissioners of any county having a population of more than one hundred thousand, as shown by the most recent federal decennial census, and having a final, full assessed valuation in excess of seventy-five million dollars ($75,000,000) shall consist of five qualified electors who shall be elected according to law.