New Mexico Statutes
§ 4-37-3 — Enforcing county ordinances; jurisdiction
New Mexico·Ch. 4 Counties·Art. 37 County Ordinances
A. County ordinances may be enforced by prosecution for violations of those ordinances in any court of competent jurisdiction of the county. Penalties for violations of any county ordinances shall not exceed a fine of three hundred dollars ($300) or imprisonment for ninety days or both the fine and imprisonment; except that a county may enact and enforce ordinances that impose the following penalties in addition to any other penalty provided by law:
(1)no more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for discarding or disposing of refuse, litter or garbage on public or private property in any manner other than by disposing it in an authorized landfill;
(2)no more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) for the improper or illegal disposal of hazardous materials or waste in any manner other than as