New Mexico Statutes
§ 4-35-1 — Boundaries; dispute; commission to settle
New Mexico § 4-35-1
Ch. 4Counties
Art. 35Determination of Boundary Disputes
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-35-1 (2026).
Whenever the location of the boundary line between two or more counties is in dispute, the controversy shall be settled by a boundary commission consisting of the chair of the board of county commissioners and a licensed professional surveyor appointed by the board of county commissioners of each of the counties affected by the dispute and the district attorney of the district in which the counties are situate. If such counties are in more than one judicial district, the district attorney of each district shall be a member of the commission.