New Mexico Statutes
§ 4-33-1 — [Annexation of a portion of a county to another county;
New Mexico·Ch. 4 Counties·Art. 33 Creation or Change of Counties
reasons.] Whenever, because of the location and conditions of roads, or the existence or nonexistence of transportation facilities, it will be more convenient for the residents of any portion of a county to travel to the county seat of some other contiguous county, and because of such location and condition of roads or the existence or nonexistence of transportation facilities, it will be more convenient and economical for such other county to render governmental services to such portion of such other county, the portion of the county so affected may be annexed to such other county in the following manner.