New Mexico Statutes
§ 4-38-6 — Election; term
New Mexico § 4-38-6
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-38-6 (2026).
A.In each county all county commissioners shall be elected to serve four-year terms, subject to the provisions of Subsection B of this section.
B.In those counties that consist of a three-member board of county commissioners, the secretary of state shall designate by lottery the terms for each county commission district, which shall elect two county commissioners for terms of four years and one county commissioner for a term of two years. The terms for two commissioners shall expire in the same year.
C.In those counties that, prior to 1992, have not had four-year terms for elected officials, the assessor, sheriff and probate judge shall be elected to four-year terms and the treasurer and clerk shall be elected to two-year terms in the 1994 general election; thereafter, all elected offic