New Mexico Statutes
§ 39-6-1 — [Levy on range cattle; gathering; filing, noting, indexing,
New Mexico § 39-6-1
Ch. 39Judgments, Costs, Appeals
Art. 6Levy and Sale of Livestock
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 39-6-1 (2026).
copy of writ.] Whenever it shall be necessary to levy any writ of attachment, replevin or execution under the laws of this state upon any livestock or herd of cattle that are ranging at large with other livestock or cattle over any range country, and when it would be impossible or impracticable to round up, gather or take possession of the same under such process without, at the same time, rounding up and cutting out the livestock belonging to other owners, then and in such case, the sheriff or other officer holding such writ, shall only take possession of such stock as he may be able to get without interfering with the livestock of other owners, and as to the balance, it shall be sufficient, in order to subject them to the lien of said writ, that the officer shall file with the county cle