New Mexico Statutes
§ 39-5-1 — [Time and notice of judicial sales.]
New Mexico § 39-5-1
Ch. 39Judgments, Costs, Appeals
Art. 5Sales Under Execution and Foreclosure
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 39-5-1 (2026).
That no lands, tenements, goods or chattels shall be sold by virtue of any execution or other process, including chattel or real estate mortgages, unless such sale be at public vendue, between the hours of nine in the morning and the setting of the sun of the same day, nor unless the time and place of holding such sale and full description of property to be sold shall have previously been published for four weeks preceding said sale in English or Spanish, as the officer conducting said sale in his judgment may deem will give the most extensive notice in the county in which said property is situate, or, if there be no newspaper printed in said county, then in the newspaper chosen as the official paper for said county, and also by posting six such notices printed or written or partly printed