New Mexico Statutes
§ 39-3-3 — Appeals from district court in criminal cases
A. By the defendant. In any criminal proceeding in district court an appeal may be taken by the defendant to the supreme court or court of appeals, as appellate jurisdiction may be vested by law in these courts:
(1)within thirty days from the entry of any final judgment;
(2)within ten days after entry of an order denying relief on a petition to review conditions of release pursuant to the Rules of Criminal Procedure [Rule 5-101 NMRA]; or (3) by filing an application for an order allowing an appeal in the appropriate appellate court within ten days after entry of an interlocutory order or decision in which the district court, in its discretion, makes a finding in the order or decision that the order or decision involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground