New Mexico Statutes
§ 39-3-22 — Supersedeas and stay in civil actions
New Mexico § 39-3-22
Ch. 39Judgments, Costs, Appeals
Art. 3Appeals
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 39-3-22 (2026).
A.There shall be no supersedeas or stay of execution upon any final judgment or decision of the district court in any civil action in which an appeal has been taken or a writ of error sued out unless the appellant or plaintiff in error, or some responsible person for the appellant or plaintiff in error, within sixty days from the entry of the judgment or decision, executes a bond to the adverse party in double the amount of the judgment complained of, with sufficient sureties, and approved by the clerk of the district court in case of appeals or by the clerk of the supreme court in case of writ of error. The bond shall be conditioned for the payment of the judgment and all costs that may be finally adjudged against the appellant or plaintiff in error if the appeal or writ of error is dism