New Mexico Statutes
§ 39-3-15 — Appeals; contempt and habeas corpus
New Mexico § 39-3-15
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 39-3-15 (2026).
A.Any person aggrieved by the judgment of the district court in any proceeding for civil contempt, and any person convicted of criminal contempt except criminal contempt committed in the presence of the court, may appeal within thirty days from the judgment of conviction to the supreme court or the court of appeals, as appellate jurisdiction may be vested by law in these courts. Any person convicted of criminal contempt of the court of appeals, except criminal contempt committed in the presence of the court of appeals, may appeal to the supreme court within thirty days from the judgment of conviction. In any case of criminal contempt, the taking of an appeal operates to stay execution of the judgment without bond.
B.In habeas corpus proceedings, where the petitioner is held upon an order