New Mexico Statutes
§ 39-5-18 — Redemption of real property sold under judgment or
New Mexico § 39-5-18
Ch. 39Judgments, Costs, Appeals
Art. 5Sales Under Execution and Foreclosure
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 39-5-18 (2026).
decree of foreclosure; notice and hearing; redemption amount; priority of redemption rights. A. After sale of real estate pursuant to the order, judgment or decree of foreclosure in the district court, the real estate may be redeemed by the former defendant owner of the real estate or by any junior mortgagee or other junior lienholder whose rights were judicially determined in the foreclosure proceeding:
(1)by paying to the purchaser, at any time within nine months from the date of sale, the amount paid at the sale, with interest from the date of sale at the rate of ten percent a year, together with all taxes, interest and penalties thereon, and all payments made to satisfy in whole or in part any prior lien or mortgage not foreclosed, paid by the purchaser after the date of sale, with in