New Mexico Statutes
§ 39-4A-3 — Filing and status of foreign judgments
New Mexico § 39-4A-3
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 39-4A-3 (2026).
A.A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with an act of congress or the statutes of this state may be filed in the office of the clerk of the district court of any county of this state in which the judgment debtor resides or has any property or property rights subject to execution, foreclosure, attachment or garnishment. The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the district court of this state. A judgment so filed shall have the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, staying, enforcing or satisfying as a judgment of the district court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner, except as provided in Subsection B of this section.
B.All property in this