New Mexico Statutes
§ 39-4-13 — [Judgment lien on real estate; foreclosure suit; sale.]
New Mexico § 39-4-13
Ch. 39Judgments, Costs, Appeals
Art. 4Recovery on Judgments
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 39-4-13 (2026).
Any person holding a judgment lien on any real estate situated in this state may subject said real estate to the payment of his judgment by a foreclosure suit in any court of competent jurisdiction, such suit to be instituted and prosecuted in the same manner as ordinary suits for the foreclosure of mortgages, and the sale thereunder to be held in the same manner and subject to the same rights of redemption as in sales held under mortgage foreclosure decrees.