New Mexico Statutes
§ 39-2-1 — Attorney's fees and costs; insured prevailing in action
New Mexico § 39-2-1
Ch. 39Judgments, Costs, Appeals
Art. 2Attorneys' Fees and Costs
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 39-2-1 (2026).
based on any type of first party coverage against insurer. In any action where an insured prevails against an insurer who has not paid a claim on any type of first party coverage, the insured person may be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs of the action upon a finding by the court that the insurer acted unreasonably in failing to pay the claim.