New Mexico Statutes
§ 39-1-6 — Money judgment; docketing; transcript of judgment; lien on
New Mexico § 39-1-6
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 39-1-6 (2026).
real estate; supersedeas. Any money judgment rendered in the supreme court, court of appeals, district court or metropolitan court shall be docketed by the clerk of the court and a transcript or abstract of judgment may be issued by the clerk upon request of the parties. The judgment shall be a lien on the real estate of the judgment debtor from the date of the filing of the transcript of the judgment in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the real estate is situate. Upon approval and filing of a supersedeas bond upon appeal of the cause as provided by law, the lien shall be void. Judgment shall be enforced for not more than fourteen years thereof.