New Mexico Statutes
§ 32A-7A-6 — Board; powers and duties
New Mexico § 32A-7A-6
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-7A-6 (2026).
A. The juvenile public safety advisory board shall:
(1)advise the department on release decisions, including the criteria to be used to grant release and participation in decisions to grant or deny release;
(2)meet with the secretary of children, youth and families or the secretary's designee a minimum of twice each year for the purpose of reviewing the activities of the department;
(3)visit each facility for adjudicated delinquent children operated by the department at least once each year and on or before June 30 of each year, submit a written report to the governor and the secretary regarding conditions relating to the care and treatment of youth assigned to the facilities and any other matters pertinent in the judgment of the board;
(4)make recommendations to the secretary of child