New Mexico Statutes
§ 32A-1-18 — Procedural matters
A.When it appears from the facts during the course of any proceeding under the Children's Code that some finding or remedy other than or in addition to those indicated by the petition or motion are appropriate, the court may, either on motion by the children's court attorney or that of counsel for the child, amend the petition or motion and proceed to hear and determine the additional or other issues, findings or remedies as though originally properly sought.
B.Upon application of a party, the court shall issue, and upon its own motion the court may issue, subpoenas requiring attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of records, documents or other tangible objects at any hearing.
C.Subject to the laws relating to the procedures therefor and the limitations thereon, the co