New Mexico Statutes
§ 32A-5-37 — Status of adoptee and petitioner upon entry of decree of
New Mexico § 32A-5-37
Ch. 32AChildren's Code
Art. 5Adoptions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-5-37 (2026).
adoption.
A.Once adopted, an adoptee shall take a name designated by the petitioner, except in stepparent adoptions. In stepparent adoptions, the adoptee shall take the new name designated by the petitioner in the petition so long as the petitioner's spouse and the child, if over the age of fourteen years, consent to the new name. The name change need not be requested in the petition.
B.After adoption, the adoptee and the petitioner shall sustain the legal relation of parent and child as if the adoptee were the biological child of the petitioner and the petitioner were the biological parent of the child. The adoptee shall have all rights and be subject to all of the duties of that relation, including the right of inheritance from and through the petitioner, and the petitioner shall have