New Mexico Statutes
§ 32A-5-15 — Termination of parental rights
New Mexico § 32A-5-15
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-5-15 (2026).
A. The physical, mental and emotional welfare and needs of the child shall be the primary consideration for the termination of parental rights. The court may terminate the rights of the child's parents as provided by the Adoption Act. B. The court shall terminate parental rights with respect to a child when:
(1)the child has been abandoned by the parents;
(2)the child has been a neglected or abused child and the court finds that the conditions and causes of the neglect and abuse are unlikely to change in the foreseeable future; or (3) the child has been placed in the care of others, including care by other relatives, either by a court order or otherwise, and the following conditions exist:
(a)the child has lived in the home of others for an extended period of time;
(b)the parent-child