New Mexico Statutes
§ 32A-4-5 — Admissibility of report in evidence; immunity of reporting
New Mexico § 32A-4-5
Ch. 32AChildren's Code
Art. 4Child Abuse and Neglect
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-4-5 (2026).
person; investigation of report.
A.In any proceeding alleging neglect or abuse under the Children's Code resulting from a report required by Section 32A-4-3 NMSA 1978 or in any proceeding in which that report or any of its contents are sought to be introduced in evidence, the report or its contents or any other facts related thereto or to the condition of the child who is the subject of the report shall not be excluded on the ground that the matter is or may be the subject of a physician-patient privilege or similar privilege or rule against disclosure.
B.Anyone reporting an instance of alleged child neglect or abuse or participating in a judicial proceeding brought as a result of a report required by Section 32A-4-3 NMSA 1978 is presumed to be acting in good faith and shall be immune fr