New Mexico Statutes
§ 32A-4-33 — Confidentiality; information; penalty
New Mexico § 32A-4-33
Ch. 32AChildren's Code
Art. 4Child Abuse and Neglect
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-4-33 (2026).
A. In investigations and proceedings alleging abuse or neglect, the department shall not disclose personal identifier information of the child or the child's parent, guardian or custodian, except as follows:
(1)in the case of the fatality or near fatality of a child;
(2)in cases in which a child is missing or abducted or the child is or may be in danger of serious injury or death unless immediate action is taken or there are other exigent circumstances, the department shall release to law enforcement and the nationally recognized organization that serves as the national clearinghouse and resource center for information about missing and exploited children as much personal identifier information as necessary to identify the child, a possible abductor or a suspect in an abuse or neglect ca