New Mexico Statutes
§ 32A-4-28 — Termination of parental rights; adoption decree
New Mexico § 32A-4-28
Ch. 32AChildren's Code
Art. 4Child Abuse and Neglect
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-4-28 (2026).
A. In proceedings to terminate parental rights, the court shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional welfare and needs of the child, including the likelihood of the child being adopted if parental rights are terminated. B. The court shall terminate parental rights with respect to a child when:
(1)there has been an abandonment of the child by the child's parents;
(2)the child has been a neglected or abused child as defined in the Abuse and Neglect Act and the court finds that the conditions and causes of the neglect and abuse are unlikely to change in the foreseeable future despite reasonable efforts by the department or other appropriate agency to assist the parent in adjusting the conditions that render the parent unable to properly care for the child. The co