New Mexico Statutes
§ 32A-4-25.3 — Discharge hearing
New Mexico § 32A-4-25.3
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-4-25.3 (2026).
A. At the last review or permanency hearing held prior to the child's eighteenth birthday, the court shall review the transition plan and shall determine whether the department has made reasonable efforts to implement the requirements of Subsection B of this section. B. The court shall determine:
(1)whether written information concerning the child's family history, the whereabouts of any sibling if appropriate and education and health records have been provided to the child;
(2)whether the child's social security card, certified birth certificate, state- issued identification card, death certificate of a parent and proof of citizenship or residence have been provided to the child;
(3)whether assistance in obtaining medicaid has been provided to the child, unless the child is ineligible