New Mexico Statutes
§ 32A-4-17.1 — Notice to grandparents and relatives
New Mexico § 32A-4-17.1
Ch. 32AChildren's Code
Art. 4Child Abuse and Neglect
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-4-17.1 (2026).
Within thirty days after a child is taken into custody by law enforcement, or when the department files a petition seeking legal custody of the child, whichever occurs first, the department shall exercise due diligence and make reasonable efforts to identify and provide notice to all grandparents; all parents of a sibling of the child, when the parent has legal custody of the sibling; and other adult relatives of the child, including adult relatives suggested by the parents, unless such notice would be contrary to the best interests of the child due to family or domestic violence. The notice shall: A. specify that the child has been or is being removed from the custody of the parent or parents of the child; B. explain the options the relative has under federal, state or other law to partic