New Mexico Statutes
§ 32A-3B-8 — Basic rights
New Mexico § 32A-3B-8
Ch. 32AChildren's Code
Art. 3BFamilies in Need of Court-Ordered Services
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-3B-8 (2026).
A.A child subject to the provisions of the Children's Code is entitled to the same basic rights as an adult, except as otherwise provided in the Children's Code.
B.In proceedings on a petition alleging a family in need of court-ordered services, the court may appoint counsel if appointment of counsel would serve the interests of justice.
C.In proceedings on a petition alleging a family in need of court-ordered services, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a child under the age of fourteen and the court shall appoint an attorney for a child fourteen years of age or older at the inception of the proceedings. An officer or employee of an agency vested with legal custody of the child shall not be appointed as a guardian ad litem or attorney for the child. Only an attorney with a