New Mexico Statutes
§ 32A-3B-2 — Definitions
New Mexico § 32A-3B-2
Ch. 32AChildren's Code
Art. 3BFamilies in Need of Court-Ordered Services
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-3B-2 (2026).
As used in Chapter 32A, Article 3B NMSA 1978, "family in need of court-ordered services" means the child or the family has refused family services or the department has exhausted appropriate and available family services and court intervention is necessary to provide family services to the child or family and it is a family: A. whose child, subject to compulsory school attendance, is absent from school without an authorized excuse more than ten days during a school year; B. whose child is absent from the child's place of residence for a time period of twelve hours or more without consent of the child's parent, guardian or custodian; C. whose child refuses to return home and there is good cause to believe that the child will run away from home if forced to return to the parent, guardian or