New Mexico Statutes
§ 32A-3B-16 — Dispositional judgment
New Mexico § 32A-3B-16
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-3B-16 (2026).
A. At the conclusion of the dispositional hearing, the court shall set forth its findings on the following issues in the dispositional judgment:
(1)the ability of the parent and child to share a residence;
(2)the interaction and interrelationship of the child with the child's parent, siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest;
(3)the child's adjustment to home, school and community;
(4)whether the child's educational needs are being met;
(5)the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(6)the wishes of the child as to the child's custodian;
(7)the wishes of the child's parent, guardian or custodian as to the child's custody;
(8)whether there exists a relative of the child or any other individual who, after study by the departm