New Mexico Statutes
§ 32A-3B-1 — Short title; purpose
New Mexico § 32A-3B-1
Ch. 32AChildren's Code
Art. 3BFamilies in Need of Court-Ordered Services
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-3B-1 (2026).
A. Chapter 32A, Article 3B NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Family in Need of Court-Ordered Services Act". B. The Family in Need of Court-Ordered Services Act shall be interpreted and construed to effectuate the following expressed legislative purposes:
(1)through court intervention, to provide services for a family in need of services when voluntary services have been exhausted; and (2) to recognize that many instances of truancy and running away by a child are symptomatic of a family in need of services and that in some family situations the child and parent are unable to share a residence.