New Mexico Statutes
§ 32A-2-25 — Parole revocation; procedures
New Mexico § 32A-2-25
Ch. 32AChildren's Code
Art. 2Delinquency
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-2-25 (2026).
A.A child on parole from an agency that has legal custody who violates a term of parole may be proceeded against in a parole revocation proceeding conducted by the department or the supervising agency or by a hearing officer contracted by the department who is neutral to the child and the agency in accordance with procedures established by the department in cooperation with the juvenile parole board. A juvenile probation and parole officer may detain a child on parole status who is alleged to have violated a term or condition of parole until the completion and review of a preliminary parole revocation hearing. A child may waive the right to a preliminary parole revocation hearing after consultation with the child's attorney, parent, guardian or custodian.
B.If a retake warrant is issued