New Mexico Statutes
§ 32A-2-24 — Probation revocation; disposition
New Mexico § 32A-2-24
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-2-24 (2026).
A.A child on probation incident to an adjudication as a delinquent child who violates a term of the probation may be proceeded against in a probation revocation proceeding. A proceeding to revoke probation shall be begun by filing in the original proceeding a petition styled as a "petition to revoke probation". Petitions to revoke probation shall be screened, reviewed and prepared in the same manner and shall contain the same information as petitions alleging delinquency. Procedures of the Delinquency Act regarding taking into custody and detention shall apply. The petition shall state the terms of probation alleged to have been violated and the factual basis for these allegations.
B.The standard of proof in probation revocation proceedings shall be evidence beyond a reasonable doubt and