New Mexico Statutes
§ 32A-2-23 — Limitations on dispositional judgments; modification;
New Mexico § 32A-2-23
Ch. 32AChildren's Code
Art. 2Delinquency
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-2-23 (2026).
termination or extension of court orders.
A.A judgment transferring legal custody of an adjudicated delinquent child to an agency responsible for the care and rehabilitation of delinquent children divests the court of jurisdiction at the time of transfer of custody, unless the transfer of legal custody is for a commitment not exceeding fifteen days pursuant to the provisions of Section 32A-2-19 NMSA 1978, in which case the court retains jurisdiction.
B.A judgment of probation or protective supervision shall remain in force for an indeterminate period not to exceed the term of commitment from the date entered.
C.A child shall be released by an agency and probation or supervision shall be terminated by juvenile probation and parole services or the agency providing supervision when it appe